Take me to the home page!

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Statement

The Direct Marketing Business takes the privacy of all its users and customers very seriously, and takes great care with user and customer information. This Privacy Statement outlines how your personal information is treated and forms part of the Terms and Conditions of this site. We may occasionally modify our Privacy Statement, and when this happens, we will notify you via our homepage.

What information do we collect?

In order to provide our users and customers with a range of services, we may collect personal information from our websites, from telephone responses, from written information sent to us and from other communications. We may for example, keep a record of your name, mailing address, email address, telephone number, gender and preferences.

Unless you have voluntarily given us the information, or we have legally permitted reasons for processing it without your consent, we will always ask for your explicit consent if we need to process any data categorised as "sensitive" by the Data Protection Act, 1998.

Information defined under the Data protection Act, 1998 as "Sensitive Personal Data" is as follows:

How do we use your information?

Any personal data relating to you will be used and recorded by us in accordance with current data protection legislation and this Privacy Statement.

We may use your personal information to communicate with you, for record keeping purposes, and in aggregate (and therefore anonymously) for market research purposes, to track activity on our web sites, to publish trends or to improve usefulness and content.

In addition

We would like to use the details you give us to inform you of products and services in which you might be interested.

Your choice

When asking you for your details, we will give you the opportunity to opt out of these additional uses of your data.

We will endeavour to ensure there is adequate and appropriate protection for any personal data transferred outside the European Economic Area (which includes the United Kingdom).

In the unlikely event that this website and the customer data relating to it are sold to another data controller, we will endeavour to ensure that your rights and freedoms in respect of the processing of your personal data are adequately and appropriately protected.

We reserve the right to pass on your personal information to any law enforcement agencies requesting it in connection with the commission of any offence, once we are reasonably satisfied as to the circumstances surrounding the request.

Our websites may contain links to other websites, and you should be aware that we are clearly not responsible for the privacy practices on other sites. We recommend that you individually check the privacy statements of each and every other website that you visit.

Surveys and User Groups

We always aim to improve the services we offer. As a result we occasionally canvass our customers using surveys. Participation in surveys is voluntary, and you are under no obligation to reply to any survey you might receive from us. Should you choose to do so, we will treat the information you provide with the same high standard of care as all other customer information.